Common Wildlife Pests
Raccoons can be about the size of a small dog with a weight range up to 25 lbs. They typically make homes in trees or caves, but they will also make homes in roofs, barns, abandoned vehicles and other man-made locations. Raccoons do not “hibernate” in the winter, but do sleep more and become less active. Raccoons typically have offspring in spring/early summer and can have a litter of 1-8 cubs.
Squirrels can weigh up to 2 lbs. Squirrels like to make dens in tree cavities or by using leaves to make a leaf den. However the insulation in an attic space seems to suit them just fine. Squirrels typically produce two litters per year usually in March and again in July. The average litter size is 3.
Like raccoons, skunks can be about the size a small dog with a weight range up to 18 lbs. Skunks are mammals with a defensive oil-based spray with an unpleasant odor. Skunks are not true hibernators, however they do remain generally inactive and feed rarely during winter. Skunks breed in early spring, with birth starting in May. Litters can have up to 7 babies.
The brown bat is one of the most common bats found in North America. Brown bats are protected in Michigan, so bat exclusion is needed to safely remove them from the home. Bat roosts are common to find in attic spaces and walls. Bats are insectivores, meaning they eat insects. Bats find their prey by echo locating. A bat can live to be over 10 years old. Brown bats are nocturnal and hibernate during the winter months. Bats usually have one baby per season, but may sometimes have 2. Bats are adult size in four weeks.
Moles are mammals and aren't always seen. They are noticed in a yard due to the tunnels they create pushing up the lawn. A mole's main food source consists of earthworms. They have a toxin in their saliva that can paralyze an earthworm to give the ability to store for later consumption. Moles typically have 2-4 offspring in spring.
A mouse is a rodent with a very high breeding rate and is one of the most successful living animals on earth. Primarily nocturnal, mice compensate for their poor eyesight with a keen sense of hearing. They rely on their sense of smell to locate food and avoid predators. Mice can breed at 50 days old, and give birth around 20 days after mating to an average of 10-12 young. Pups are weaned at 3 weeks old and the female can breed again 4-5 days after.
There are a variety of bee and wasp species. The most well known tend to be honey bees and yellow jackets. Nests have a queen and non-reproductive workers that gather food and take care of the nest. Wasps colonies die off in the winter due to lack of food while the queen hibernates.